IX INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL-SEMINAR

THE ACTUAL PROBLEMS OF microworld PHYSICS

Belarus, Gomel, July 23 - August 3, 2007

Scientific Program

 

 

July 23, Monday

Arrival

19:30 Welcome Party

 

 

July 24, Tuesday

            Chairman – Vladimir Matyushlkov

10:00-11:00 School-seminar opening

11:00-11:45 Break (Common photo making, Coffee)

            Chairman – Pavel Bogolubov

11:45-12:30 V.Nikitin  “V.I.Veksler's centenary. Researches carried out at Synchrophasotron”

Lunch

            Chairman – Nikolai Shumeiko

15:00-15:50 P.Meridiani “LHC and the CMS detector”

15:50-16:40 P.Meridiani “Standard model and Higgs Physics with CMS”

Coffee Break
            Chairman –Igor Satsunkevich

17:00-17:30 S.Shulga “Preparation for measurement of strong coupling constant on CMS”

17:30-18:00 A.Kisselev “Scattering in the Randall-Sundrum model with the small curvature”

18:00-18:30 I.Tashlykov “Ion beam assisted deposition of thin films on solid and nonrigid substrates”

18:30-19:00 A.Buryk “Searching of Z'-boson signal using neural networks”

 

July 25, Wednesday

            Chairman – Nikolai Russakovich

09:00-09:50 Yu.Tikhonov “ATLAS detector” (Part I)

09:50-10:40 Yu.Tikhonov “ATLAS detector” (Part II)

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Nikolai Skachkov

11:00-11:45 V.Baryshevsky “High-power microwave sources on the base of the Volume Free Electron Lasers”

11:45-12:30 G.Efimov “Bethe-Salpeter equation in boson and fermion interactions”

Lunch

            Chairman – Patrizia Rossi

15:00-15:50 A.Zaitsev “Light quark spectroscopy”

15:50-16:40 P.Meridiani “Beyond SM physics in CMS”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Oleg Boyarkin

17:00-17:30 V.Baranov “PIBETA Detector at PSI”

17:30-18:00 E.Velicheva “Probing the Standard Model via Rare  Pion Decays”

18:00-18:20 V.Tikhomirov “Using crystals to facilitate the LHC upgrade”

18:20-18:40 S.Timoshin “The spin structure of proton in electroweak model”

18:40-19:00 A.Churakov “Position-sensitive detectors of thermal neutrons: types, characteristics, applications”

 

 

July 26, Thursday

Chairman – Alexander Shalyt-Margolin

09:00-09:50 O.Rogachevsky “Physics program for new GSI facility”

09:50-10:40 L.Jenkovszky “Hadrons structure and interaction at high energies”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Vladimir Baryshevsky

11:00-11:45 V.Ivanov “Information, computer and network support of JINR's activity”

11:45-12:30 L.Azhgirey “Investigations of spin phenomena at the JINR accelerator complex” (Part 1, Part 2)

Lunch

            Chairman – Tatiana Shishkina

15:00-15:50 A.Pankov “Identyfying new Physics scenarios at high energy colliders”

15:50-16:40 E.Kokoulina “Multiparticle production study at the hadron and lepton processes”

Coffee Break
            Chairman – Viktor Tikhomirov

17:00-17:30 K.Batrakov “Nano-sized electromagnetic source on the principles of Free Electron Lasers”

17:30-18:00 A.Skachkova “Backgrounds to the lepton pair  production processes at PANDA experiment” (Part 1, Part 2)

18:00-18:20 A.Lobko “Parametric X-rays: ready for application”

18:20-18:40 S.Avakyan “Scalar mesons interactions”

18:40-19:00 Yu.Chernichenko “Relativistic inverse scattering for a sum of a nonlocal separable quasipotential”

19:00-19:40 V.Prokoshin  “About the profound effect of  the fundamental knowledge in the innovation society”

 

July 27, Friday

Chairman – Paolo Meridiani

09:00-09:50 W.Lohmann “Novell Developments in Calorimetry for the ILC” (Part I) (ppt-file)

09:50-10:40 W.Lohmann “Novell Developments in Calorimetry for the ILC” (Part II)

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Mikhail Levchuk

11:00-11:45 S.Shimansky “High pT phenomena”

11:45-12:30 Yu.Uzikov “Search for onset of transition region in hard reactions with lightest nuclei”

Lunch

            Chairman – Stepan Shimansky

15:00-15:50 I.Satsunkevich “New possibilities of hard diffraction”

15:50-16:40 A.Dorokhov “Rare π and K mesons decays: window to new physics?”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Wolfgang Lohmann

17:00-17:30 A.Ilyichev  “Moving medium electrodynamics approach for description of the static polarizable properties of the nucleons and its applcation for VVCS amplitude”

17:30-18:00 K.Afanaciev “Investigation of radiation hard sensors for the ILC forward calorimeter”

18:00-18:20 V.Drugakov “Instrumentation of the forward region of the ILC detector”

18:20-18:40 I.Emeliantchik “Development of Particle Detectors on the Base of Minsk Synthetic Monocrystalline Diamond”

18:40-19:00 A.Ignatenko “Single Crystal CVD Diamond as a Beam Monitor at ZEUS”

 

 

July 28 & 29, Saturday & Sunday

Days-off

 

 

July 30, Monday

Chairman – Vladimir Nikitin

09:00-09:50 A.Zaitsev “Electroweak precision observables in the LHC epoch”

09:50-10:40 B.Kersevan “ATLAS computing model ” (Part I)

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Vladimir Nikitin

11:00-11:45 G.Boyarkina “g-2 – anomaly – history and continuation”

11:45-12:30 Yu. Pleskachevsky “New ideas in materials science”

Lunch

            Chairman – Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson

15:00-15:50 B.Kersevan “ATLAS computing model ” (Part II)

15:50-16:40 P.Rossi “Physics with CLAS at Jefferson Lab”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Sergey Shulga

17:00-17:30 V.Levchuk “Recent progress in theoretical and experimental study of the neutron polarizabilities”

17:30-17:50 O.Shro “The calculation of wave functions with potential Coulomb behaviour on small distances and linear growth on large distances”

17:50-18:10 D.Shoukavy “Status of the Magnetic Monopoles in ATLAS”

18:10-18:30 V.Dormenev “Experiment PANDA. Electromagnetic calorimeter based on new generation of lead tungstate (PWO-II) crystals”

 

 

July 31, Tuesday

Chairman – Alexander Kisselev

09:00-09:50 M.Sapozhnikov “Nucleon hidden strangeness” (Part I) ppt-file

09:50-10:40 M.Sapozhnikov “Nucleon hidden strangeness” (Part II)

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Borut Kersevan

11:00-11:45 E.Tomasi-Gustafsson “Electromagnetic structure of hadrons. Theory ” ppt-file

11:45-12:30 E.Tomasi-Gustafsson “Electromagnetic structure of hadrons. Experiment”

Lunch

            Chairman – Leonid Azhgirey

15:00-15:50 P.Sedyshev “Experimental investigation of spatial parity violation effects in interaction of the polarized neutrons with light nuclei with the purpose of determination of weak meson-nucleon coupling constants”

15:50-16:40 A.Suzko “Time-dependent exactly solvable models and quantum computing”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Nikolai Maksimenko

17:00-17:30 V.Andreev “Hydrogen-like systems in Poincare covariant model”

17:30-18:00 A.Serdyukov “The system of the equations of interacting electromagnetic, spinor and scalar gravitational fields”

18:00-18:20 S.Timoshin “Investigation spin of nucleon in neutrino reactions” 

18:20-18:40 E.Avakyan “Interaction of η-  and η’-mesons with heavy quarks”

18:40-19:00 E.Degtyareva “The semi-inclusive neutrino-nucleon scattering with charged current and spin of nucleon”

 

 

August 1, Wednesday

Chairman – Nikolai Russakovich

09:00-09:50 B.Kersevan “ATLAS Physics programme” (Part I)

09:50-10:40 B.Kersevan “ATLAS Physics programme” (Part II)

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Anatoliy Serdyukov

11:00-11:45 A.Shalyt-Margolin “Vacuum Energy, New Small Parameter and Holographic Principle

11:45-12:30 O.Boyarkin “Neutrino and Universe”

Lunch

            Chairman – Viktor Ivanov

15:00-15:50 G.Efimov “Bethe-Salpeter equation in boson and fermion interactions”

15:50-16:40 N.Skachkov “Photon + jet measurement at D0 experiment”

Coffee Break

            Chairman – Viktor Andreev

17:00-17:30 S.Cherkas “Acceleration of the Universe expansion from the point of view of quantum field theory in curved space”

17:30-18:00 A.Silenko “Foldy-Wouthuysen transformation for relativistic particles in external fields”

18:00-18:20 A.Babich “Optimal determination unknown parameters from cross-sections”

18:20-18:40 V.Petrov “Chaotic instantons and tunneling in perturbed double-well system”

18:40-19:30 M.Sapozhnikov “Discussion with young scientists” (in Russian)

Dinner

20:15          Memory of Igor  Solovtsov. Discussion: “Problem of particle physics”

 

 

 

 

August 2, Thursday

Chairman – Gary Efimov

08:40-09:30 N.Skachkov “The interconnection of the ILC and LHC physics programmes”

09:30-09:50 Yu.Chernichenko “Relativistic generalization of threshold resummation factors in quasipotential approach”

Chairman – Alexander Ilyichev

09:50-10:20 S.Sytova “Bifurcations and chaos in relativistic beams interacting with three-dimensional periodical structures”

10:20-10:40 E.Vakulina “The low-energy Compton scattering amplitude on a quark-antiquark system on the basis of Bethe-Salpeter equation”

 Coffee Break

                        Chairman – Nikolai Shumeiko

11:00-11:30 V.Zykunov “Complete electroweak corrections for Drell-Yan process in high dimuon mass range”

11:30-11:50 A.Ilyichev “READYGEN Monte Carlo generator for the simulation of radiative effects in Drell-Yan process”

11:50-12:10 V.Mossolov “Monte Carlo generator for Drell-Yan events”

12:10-12:30 Concluding remarks

Lunch

 

14:00-15:00 Poster session

 

19:00 School-seminar dinner

 

 

August 3, Friday

Departure day